Tuesday, March 1, 2011

[Info] Spring 2011 Anticipation Ranking (by Anime-one)

Source: 2ch, http://anime.biglobe.ne.jp/userranking/title/302/


1. Gintama
2. Hidan no Aria
3. Kami Nomi zo Shiru Sekai 2nd Season
4. Denpa Onna no Seishun Otoko
5. Steins; Gate
6. Hana-Saku Iroha
7. Seikon no Quaser II
8. Ao no Exocist
9.  Maria+Holic Alive
10. Nichijou
11. DOG DAYS
12. Lotte no Omocha!
12. A Channel
14. Ano Hi Mita Hana no Namae o Boku-tachi wa Mada Shiranai
15. [C] THE MONEY OF SOUL AND POSSIBILITY OF CONTROL
15. Deadman Wonderland
17. Kaiji 2nd season
18. Hoshizora e Kekaru Hashi
19. Sket Dance
20. Hyouge Mono
21. X-MEN


...

27. Tiger & Bunny
28. 30-sai no Hoken Taiiku

etc.


Lol again, never, EVER believe Anime-one ranking to be true to the reality. It's clearly shit, and never reflects actual DVD/BD sales or success.

Wait until 2ch list~

*Edited: Ranking updated
----------------------------------
ringOtamegane's Last Words
.
.
.
.
.

My speculation:
Steins;Gate has possibility of both being top or bottom.
Hidan no Aria will be meh. Just about Index level or behind IS.
Denpa Onna has damn huge pottential.
Kami Nomi Season 2 will fail again.

5 comments:

  1. Why you has used * for Qwaser ?

    ReplyDelete
  2. Actually, it's not just Anime-one, even the list from 2ch is the same, just the anticipation list of 2ch otaku, nothing more. Reflecting actual DVD/BD sales or success... maybe... but those who believe that only those in the top will be good are idiots. So what if an anime is somewhere in the bottom, it will be crap? Oh please... successful anime doesn't always mean it's good too, so saying what's good and what isn't based on DVD/BD sales it's pretty stupid, don't you think? - We're not 2ch - in the end, everybody like what he/she likes and nothing else matters. I always find it funny when you come with these lists and amazon rankins and preaching this is good because the sales are good, and the others are fail. Although I'm not saying you're completely wrong, still, to build everything upon the sales and popularity is very subjective... but hey, this is the internet, isn't it? :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. ^ looking through 2ch thread is generally better when you are predicting 'financial' success and 'true anticipation' levels. I repeat again, it's 'anticipation', not 'quality' ranking.

    My philosophy is, 'Even if certain anime has 'QUALITY', if it isn't sell-able, ultimately it is a failure'. I do know good animes do not necessarily sell better, but of course you will feel good if series you like actually sells, or animation studio you like actually earns something, right? ;) Well, I'm just merely providing information so that others can 'feel good', too. That's pretty much it.

    ReplyDelete
  4. ^ Again, I can't say that you're wrong, because what you do is only sharing information which is a good starting point to people who can't decide what to watch. But if an anime not sells it's mostly a problem for the studio. The only thing it can really affect for us viewers, is a possible continuation (or the lack of that). But, - and I think this is what really matters - enjoying anime without reference to any rankings and sales numbers is what everybody should do.

    ReplyDelete
  5. ^ Can't I just do both?... I can still enjoy anime and reference how they sell good or not... ^_^;;

    and, there is more than 1 way that determines success of the series. Studio is one of the most minimal part of it.

    ReplyDelete